| North Carolina, Albion W. Tourgée - 1878 - 484 páginas
[…] | New York (State) - 1879 - 436 páginas
...necessary, in an action for libel or slander, to state, siamicr. in the complaint, any extrinsic fact, for the purpose of showing the application to the plaintiff, of the defamatory matter ; but the plaintiff may state, generally, that it was published or spoken concerning... | |
| California, Nathan Newmark - 1880 - 768 páginas
...its passage. §460. In an action for libel or slander, it is not necesS-"? to state in the complaint any extrinsic facts for the purpose of showing the application to the plaintiff of the tematory matter out of which the cause of action arose; tat it is sufficient to state, generally, that... | |
| Nathan Howard (Jr.), Rowland M. Stover - 1880 - 700 páginas
...provides that in an action for libel or slander it shall not be necessary to state in the complaint any extrinsic facts for the purpose of showing the application to the plaintiff of the defamatory matter out of which the cause of action arises, but it shall be sufficient to state generally... | |
| Benjamin James Lea - 1880 - 820 páginas
...now inquire.