Imágenes de páginas
[…] The act provides that the Governor of the State may cede jurisdiction to the United States over lands so acquired. It also provides for the recording of all title papers and reserves to the State the right to serve civil and criminal process. The provisions of this act have been broadened by subsequent laws and the present law on the subject is found in Article IV, Section 50 et seq. of Cahill's Consolidated Laws of New York, 1941 Supplement. Section 50 (1) grants the consent of the State to the acquisition by the United States of lands "within the boundaries of this State for the purpose of parade or maneuver grounds, aviation fields, navy yards and naval stations or for the purpose of erecting thereon light houses, beacons, light-house keepers' dwellings, hospitals, sanitoria, works for improving navigation, post offices, custom houses, fortifications, and other buildings and structures for the storage, manufacture or production of supplies, ordnance, apparatus and equipment of any kind whatsoever for use of the army or navy and any other needful buildings or structures. All title papers shall be recorded in the office of the Register, if any, or if not, in the office of the County Clerk of the County where the lands are situated." Section 51 of the Act authorizes condemnation by the United States of lands required for purposes aforesaid. Section 52 provides for cession of jurisdiction by the Governor of the State.

NEW YORK CASES: People v.