Imágenes de páginas
[…] The same position has been taken by Professor Charles L. Black, Jr., of Yale Law School in a letter to the Chairman of the House Judiciary Committee on February 28, 1972 where he stated:

"This bill, as to the vote commanded in its crucial Section 6, rests on the constitutionally impossible assumption that this Congress can bind the consciences of successor Congressmen and Senators, on questions of contitutional law and policy."

Professor Black also points out that a resolution to call a convention is nowhere exempted from the blanket provision of Article I, section 7(3) of the Constitution that "Every order, resolution, or vote to which the concurrence of the Senate and House of Representatives may be necessary (except on a question of adjournment) shall be presented to the President of the United States; and before the same shall take effect, shall be approved by him, or being disapproved by him, shall be repassed by two-thirds of the Senate and House of Representatives..."

There is historical precedent that amendments to the Constitution proposed by Congress have never been presented for Presidential approval. But such amendments proposed by Congress require a two-thirds vote on the part of both Houses of Congress, the majority necessary to override a veto.