Imágenes de páginas
[…] The actual enumeration shall be made within three years after the first meeting of the Congress of the United States, and within every subsequent term of ten years, in such manner as they shall by law direct. The number of Representatives shall not exceed one for every thirty thousand, but each State shall have at least one Representative."

The authority for regulating the election of Representatives to Congress is vested in Congress by the Constitution (art. I, sec. 4):

"The times, places, and manner of holding elections for Senators and Representatives shall be prescribed in each State by the Legislature thereof; but the Congress may at any time by law make or alter such regulations, except as to the places of choosing Senators."

And it is within the power of Congress to establish standards which the States must follow in redistricting congressional districts (Smiley v. Holm, 1931, 285 U.S. 355).