Imágenes de páginas
PDF
EPUB

From the State of

New YORK—(Continued)

J. Phillips Phenix,
William B. Maclay,
Moses G. Leonard,
Hamilton Fish,
Joseph H. Anderson,
Richard D. Davis,
James G. Clinton,
Jeremiah Russell,
Zadock Pratt,
David L. Seymour,
Daniel D. Barnard,
Charles Rogers,
Lemuel Stetson,
Chesselden Ellis,
Charles S. Benton,
Preston King,
Orville Hungerford,
Samuel Beardsley,
Jeremiah B. Cary,
Smith M. Purdy,
Orville Robinson,
Horace Wheaton,
George Rathbun,
Amasa Dana,
Byram Green,
Thomas J. Patterson,
Charles H. Carroll,
William S. Hubbell,
Asher Tyler,
William A. Moseley,
Albert Smith,
( Washington Hunt.
Lucius Q. C. Elmer,
George Sykes,
Isaac G. Farlee,
Littleton Kirkpatrick,
William Wright.
Edward J. Morris,
Joseph R. Ingersoll,
John T. Smith,
Charles J. Ingersoll,
Jacob S. Yost,
Michael H. Jenks,
Abraham R. McIlvaine,
Jeremiah Brown,
John Ritter,
Richard Brodhead,
Benjamin A. Bidlack,
Almon H. Read,
Henry Frick,
Alexander Ramsey,
Henry Nes,

New JERSEY

PENNSYLVANIA

[merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small]

James Black,
James Irvin,
Henry D. Foster,
John Dickey,
William Wilkins,
Samuel Hays,
Charles M. Read,
Joseph Buffington.

George B. Rodney.
Archibald Atkinson,
George C. Dromgoole,
Walter Coles,
Edmund W. Hubard,
Thomas W. Gilmer,
John W. Jones,
Henry A. Wise,
Willoughby Newton,
Samuel Chilton,
William Lucas,
William Taylor,
Augustus A. Chapman,
George W. Hopkins,
| Lewis Steenrod.
Thomas L. Clingman,
Daniel M. Barringer,
David S. Reid,
Edmund Deberry,
Romulus M. Saunders,
James J. McKay,
Archibald H. Arrington,
Kenneth Rayner.
James A. Black,
Richard F. Simpson,
Joseph A. Woodward,
John Campbell,
Isaac E. Holmes,
R. Barnwell Rhett.
Hugh A. Haralson,
Absalom H. Chappell,
John H. Lumpkin,
Howell Cobb,
William H. Stiles.
Linn Boyd,
Willis Green,
George A. Caldwell,
James Stone,
John White,
William P. Thomasson,
Garrett Davis,
Richard French,
John W. Tibbatts.

NORTH CAROLINA

South CAROLINA

GEORGIA

KENTUCKY

From the State of

TENNESSEE

[ocr errors][merged small]

Ohio

Andrew Johnson, William T. Senter, Julius W. Blackwell, Alvan Cullom, George W. Jones, Aaron V. Brown, Joseph H. Peyton, Cave Johnson, Milton Brown. Alexander Duncan, John B. Weller, Robert C. Schenck, Joseph Vance, Emery D. Potter, Henry St. John, Joseph J. McDowell, John I. Vanmeter, Elias Florence, Heman Allen Moore, Jacob Brinkerhoff, Alexander Harper, Perley B. Johnson, Samuel F. Vinton, Joseph Morris, James Mathews, William C. McCauslen, Ezra Dean, Daniel R. Tilden, Joshua R. Giddings, Henry R. Brinkerhoff John Slidell, Alcee Labranche, Peter E. Bossier. Robert Dale Owen, Thomas J. Henley, Thomas Smith, William J. Brown, John W. Davis, Joseph A. Wright, John Pettit, Samuel C. Sample, Andrew Kennedy. Jacob Thompson. Robert Smith, John A. McClernand, Orlando B. Ficklin, John Wentworth, Stephen A. Douglass, Joseph P. Hoge, John J. Hardin.

LOUISIANA

DIANA

MISSISSIPPI

IL! INOIS

1

[ocr errors]

From the State of

James Dellet,

James E. Belser,
ALABAMA

Dixon H. Lewis,
William W. Payne,
Felix G. McConnell.
John Jameson,

Gustavus M. Bower,
MISSOURI

James B. Bowlin,
James H. Relfe,

James M. Hughes.
ARKANSAS

Edward Cross.

SRobert McClelland,
MICHIGAN

James B. Hunt.
Delegates from Territories
FLORIDA

David Levy.
WISCONSIN

Henry Dodge. lowa

Augustus C. Dodge. One hundred and ninety-three members having answered to their names,

A quorum, consisting of a majority of the whole number of members composing the House of Representatives, was present.

Mr. Barnard offered, in his place, to read a paper, signed by himself and forty-nine other members of the House; but objection was made: when a motion was submitted that Mr. Barnard have leave to read the paper; that question was put by the Clerk to the House; which, on a division, decided against granting the leave.*

A motion was made by Mr. Weller, that the House do proceed to the election of a Speaker, viva voce.

And the question being put by the Clerk that the House do agree to this motion,

It passed in the affirmative.

The House proceeded, viva voce, to the election of a Speaker; the result of which vote was as follows:

The following named members voted for John W. Jones, one of the Representatives from the State of Virginia, viz:

Joseph H. Anderson, Archibald H. Arrington, Archibald Atkinson, Samuel Beardsley, James E. Belser, Charles S. Benton, Benjamin A. Bidlack, James Black, James A. Black, Julius W. Blackwell, Peter E. Bossier, Gustavus M. Bower, James B. Bowlin, Linn Boyd, Jacob Brinkerhoff, Richard Brodhead, jr., Aaron V. Brown, William J. Brown, Edmund Burke, George A. Caldwell, John Campbell, Jeremiah E. Cary, George S. Catlin, Augustus A. Chapman, James G. Clinton, Howell Cobb, Walter Coles, Edward Cross, Alvan Cullom, Amasa Dana, Richard D. Davis, John W. Davis, Ezra Dean, Paul Dillingham, jr., Stephen A. Douglass, George C. Dromgoole, Alexander Duncan, Robert P. Dunlap, Chesselden Ellis, Lucius Q. Ć. Elmer, Isaac G. Farlee, Orlando B. Ficklin, Henry D. Foster, Richard French, Thomas W. Gilmer, Byram Green, John Þ. Hale, Hannibal Hamlin, Hugh A. Haralson, Samuel

• laserted by order of the House. See Journal of Monday, 11th December, post.

Hays, Thomas J. Henley, Joshua Herrick, Isaac E. Holmes, Joseph P. Hoge, George W. Hopkins, Edmund W. Hubard, William ś. Hubbell, James M. Hughes, Orville Hungerford, James B. Hunt, Charles J. Ingersoll, John Jameson, Cave Johnson, Andrew Johnson, George W. Jones, Andrew Kennedy, Preston King, Littleton Kirkpatrick, Alcee Labranche, Moses G. Leonard, Dixon H. Lewis, William Lucas, William C. McCauslen, William B. Maclay, Robert McClellan, John A. McClernand, Felix G. McConnell, Joseph J. McDowell, James J. McKay, James Mathews, Heman Allen Moore, Joseph Morris, Henry C. Murphy, Moses Norris, jr., Robert Dale Owen, William Parmenter, William W. Payne, John Pettit, Emery D. Potter, Zadock Pratt, Smith M. Purdy, George Rathbun, Almon H. Read, David S. Reid, John R. Reding, James H. Relfe, R. Barnwell Rhett, John Ritter, Orville Robinson, Jeremiah Russell, Henry St. John, Romulus M. Saunders, Thomas H. Seymour, David L. Seymour, Samuel Simons, Richard F. Simpson, John Slidell, John T. Smith, Thomas Smith, Robert Smith, Lewis Steenrod, Lemuel Stetson, John Stewart, James Stone, Selah B. Strong, George Sykes, William Taylor, Jacob Thompson, John W. Tibbatts, John B. Weller, John Wentworth, Horace Wheaton, Henry Williams, William Wilkins, Henry A. Wise, Joseph A. Woodward, Joseph A. Wright, and Jacob S. Yost.

The following named members voted for John White, one of the Representatives from the State of Kentucky, viz:

John Quincy Adams, Daniel M. Barringer, Daniel D. Barnard, Milton Brown, Joseph Buffington, Charles H. Carroll, Absalom H. Chappell, Samuel Chilton, Thomas L. Clingman, Jacob Collamer, Henry Y. Cranston, Garrett Davis, Edmund Deberry, James Dellet, John Dickey, Hamilton Fish, Elias Florence, Solomon Foot, Henry Frick, Joshua R. Giddings, Willis Green, Joseph Grinnell, Henry Grider, John J. Hardin, Alexander Harper, Charles Hudson, Washington Hunt, Joseph R. Ingersoll, Jaines Irvin, Michael H. Jenks, Perley B. Johnson, Daniel P. King, Abraham R. McIlvaine, George P. Marsh, Edward J. Morris, William A. Moseley, Willoughby Newton, Thomas J. Patterson, Joseph H. Peyton, J. Phillips Phenix, Elisha R. Potter, Alexander Ranısey, Kenneth Rayner, Charles M. Read, George B. Rodney, Charles Rogers, Samuel C. Sample, Robert C. Schenck, William T. Senter, Luther Severance, Albert Smith, William P. Thomasson, Daniel R. Tilden, Asher Tyler, Joseph Vance, John J. Vanmeter, Samuel F. Vinton, Robert C. Winthrop, and William Wright. Henry Nes voted for William WILKINS, of Pennsylvania.

Recapitulation of vote for Speaker.

For John W. Jones, of Virginia -
For John White, of Kentucky
For William Wilkins, of Pennsylvania

128 59 1

1

Whole number of votes

188

[ocr errors]

Necessary to a choice

95 Jonn W. Jones, one of the Representatives from the State of Virginia, having received a majority of the whole number of votes given in, was declared to be duly elected Speaker of the House.

« AnteriorContinuar »