in Senate and Assembly, do enact as follows: Section 1. Subdivision (k) of subsection 1 of section 25-m of the general city law, as amended by chapter 333 of the laws of 1987, is amended to read as follows: (k) Unless a different meaning is clearly required, any term used in this local law shall have the same meaning as when used in a comparable context in the laws of the United States relating to federal taxes but such meaning shall be subject to the [exemptions] exceptions or modifi 760] LAWS OF NEW YORK, 1992 3903 cations prescribed in or pursuant to article two-E of the general city § 2. Subdivision 1 of section 2 of the tax law, as amended by chapter 282 of the laws of 1986, is amended to read as follows: 1. ["Tax department" or "department, "unless] Unless otherwise expressly stated or unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires, "tax department" or "department" as used in this chapter, means the department of taxation and finance, "commissioner" means the commissioner of taxation and finance or his delegate, and "tax commission" or "commission", in all matters pertaining to the administration of the division of tax