Imágenes de páginas

habits, which she retained in almost unprecedented degree, departed a very few years after, and she died without violent disease by gradual decay before she reached the period of old age.—I. F.

Dated by Wordsworth Nov. 5, 1834; first published 1835, the name "Lonsdale" being left blank until 1837. Ll. 22-24 (1837); in 1835 two lines:

Towers, and stately Groves, Bear witness for me; thou, too, Mountain stream!

[ocr errors]

L. 73 (1837); in 1835, "Thou tread, or on the managed steed art borne,”-ED.

Grace Darling (page 55).

Dated by Wordsworth, incorrectly, 1842; written early in 1843; privately printed in that year; first included in "Wordsworth's Poetical Works," 1845. Writing on March 27, 1843, to Henry Reed, he says of this poem: "I threw it off two or three weeks ago," and he requests at the same time that it may not be reprinted. Text unchanged since 1845. I have not seen the privately printed text. Grace Darling's father was lighthouse keeper on the Farne islands; the shipwreck spoken of in the poem happened in Sept., 1838. Grace Darling died Oct., 1842.-ED.

The Russian Fugitive (page 58).

Peter Henry Bruce, having given in his entertaining Memoirs the substance of this Tale, affirms that, besides the concurring reports of others, he had the story from the lady's own mouth.

The Lady Catherine, mentioned towards the close, is the famous Catherine, then bearing that name as the acknowledged Wife of Peter the Great.-W. W.

Early in life this story had interested me, and I often thought it would make a pleasing subject for an opera or musical drama.-I. F.

Dated by Wordsworth 1830; first published 1835. Professor Knight gives a few readings from a MS. in Mrs. Wordsworth's handwriting, with the title, "Ina, or, the Lodge in the Forest, a Russian Tale." Two lines. corresponding to 11. 167, 168 are worth preserving :

"And smiles, the sunshine of distress,
That hide yet more betray."

[ocr errors]

The printed variations are few. L. 31, "But” (1837); in 1835, "She.' L. 33, "the Lady" (1837); in 1835, "her Lady." L. 347, "fifth" (1837); in 1835, "third." L. 355, “joy's excess" (1837); in 1835, "over-joy." In 1835, ll. 179, 180 were put in quotation marks, and the note added: "From Golding's Translation of Ovid's 'Metamorphoses.' See also his 'Dedicatory Epistle' prefixed to the same work."—Ed.

Inscriptions (page 71).

[ocr errors]

There are difficulties of date with reference to the Coleorton inscriptions (I.-IV.) which I cannot wholly remove. Wordsworth assigns I., "The embowering rose,' etc., to 1808, and IV., "Beneath yon eastern ridge," to the same year. But in a letter to Lady Beaumont, Nov. 20, 1811, he says of IV.: "The following I composed yesterday morning in a walk from Brathay, whither I had been to accompany my sister." Perhaps the explanation of the date 1808 is given in a later sentence of the same letter: "The thought of writing the inscription occurred to me many years ago." As to I., "The embowering rose," etc., in an undated letter of Wordsworth to Sir G. Beaumont, which seems to belong to about Nov., 1811, II. 13-21 of this inscription are given in connection with 11. 1, 2 of III. as intended for the "urn placed at the termination of a newly planted avenue (i.e., as part of III.). In the undated letter Wordsworth says that he composed II. (" Oft is the medal," etc.) yesterday morning." I incline to believe that No. I. was written in an earlier form in 1808, and was rehandled and expanded in 1811, some lines intended for the urn being transferred to this inscription. It was then, as I suppose, engraved, and in its present form (with, perhaps, the difference of being two lines longer; see note on I.). No. II. probably belongs to Nov., 1811. No. III. belongs to Nov., 1811. No. IV. was written Nov. 19, 1811, but, in idea, belongs to three years earlier.-ED.

I. (page 71).

In the grounds of Coleorton these verses are engraved on a stone placed near the Tree, which was thriving and spreading when I saw it in the summer of 1841.—I. F.

Dated by Wordsworth 1808; rehandled and enlarged in 1811; first published 1815. The opening was altered

from an earlier MS. form in 1811, and Wordsworth describes the first line as "to my ear very rich and grateful." Between 11. 12 and 13 appear in 1815-1820 the following (omitted 1827):

"And to a favourite resting-place invite,
For coolness grateful and a sober light;

[ocr errors]

Ll. 19, 20 refer to Sir John Beaumont, author of "Bosworth Field," brother of the dramatist, Francis Beaumont. Wordsworth writes to Sir G. Beaumont that one of these inscriptions "has brought Sir John Beaumont and his brother Francis so lively to my mind that I recur to the plan of republishing the former's poems, perhaps in connection with those of Francis." In l. 2 of this inscription ed. 1820 reads, "Shall," for "Will" of other edd. In a MS. copy of the concluding lines the reading of 1. 20 is, " From earth, by mighty Shakspeare's self approved." In Nov., 1811, Lady Beaumont led Wordsworth to believe that the cedar had already perished. Professor Knight tells us that it was uprooted in a storm, 1854, and replanted. "During the night of the great storm on the 13th Oct., 1880, it fell a second time and perished irretrievably."-ED.

II. (page 72).

This Niche is in the sandstone-rock in the wintergarden at Coleorton, which garden, as has been elsewhere said, was made under our direction out of an old unsightly quarry. While the labourers were at work, Mrs. Wordsworth, my Sister, and I used to amuse ourselves occasionally in scooping this seat out of the soft stone. It is of the size, with something of the appearance, of a Stall in a Cathedral. This inscription is not engraven, as the former and the two following are, in the grounds.-I. F.

Probably written Nov., 1811; first published 1815. Wordsworth says that he composed it "thinking there might be no impropriety in placing it so as to be visible only to a person sitting within the niche, which we hollowed out of the sandstone in the winter garden." The niche was hollowed by Wordsworth, his wife and sister. It is probably of an earlier form of the closing lines of this poem that Wordsworth writes to Sir G. Beaumont," As tc the Female and Male,' I know not how to get rid of it: for that circumstance gives the recess an appropriate inte. rest." This inscription was not engraved. In the last two lines, previous to 1827 the reading was, "To shape

the work" and "Were framed to cheer." The word "frame" was altered in many passages of Wordsworth's poems in ed. 1827.-Ed.

III. (page 72).

Written in Nov., 1811; first published 1815. See Introductory note on " Inscriptions."

Ll. 5, 6 (1820); in 1815:

"Till they at length have framed a darksome Aisle ;— Like a recess within that awful Pile."

[ocr errors]

In a MS. letter to Sir G. Beaumont of 1811 the read ing is,"Till "Till ye have framed at length," and "sacred Pile.” Sir George apparently raised an objection to the inscription as being written in his name, when actually not of his composing. Wordsworth tried to alter it, but found it impossible to preserve the expression patrimonial grounds" on account of "the awkwardness of the pronouns he and his as applied to Reynolds and to yourself." Probably Sir George yielded to Wordsworth's representation that inscriptions "were never supposed necessarily to be the composition of those in whose name they appeared.”—ED.

IV. (page 73).

Written Nov., 19, 1811; erroneously dated by Wordsworth 1808, first published 1815. L. 5, "which which" (1820); in 1815, "that.' In edd. 1815-1820 Wordsworth notes on 1. 19 its original in Daniel's poems, "Strait all that holy was unhallowed lies." In Nov., 1806, Dorothy Wordsworth wrote from Coleorton to Lady Beaumont : "William and I went to Grace Dieu last week. We were enchanted with the little valley, and its rocks, and the rocks of Charnwood upon the hill, on which we rested for a long time." See Introductory note on “Inscriptions."-ED.

V. (page 74).

Written 1800; first published 1800, with the title, “Inscription for the House," etc.; present title, 1815; "Lines written," etc., 1802. Ll. 4, 5 (1837); previously:

"To somewhat of a closer fellowship

With the ideal graces. Yet as it is

Do take it in good part; for he ['alas!' 1815-1832] the poor".

[ocr errors]

L. 7, "upon "(1837); previously on the." L. 9 (1837); previously "The skeletons, and pre-existing ghosts. Ll. 10-13 (1837); previously:

"the rustic Box,

Snug Cot, with Coach-house, Shed, and Hermitage."


L. 14," Thou see'st" (1815); previously " It is." L. 27 (1837); previously "He through that door-place looks toward the Lake." In 1800,"unshorn," 1, 23, is misprinted "unborn."-ED.

VI. (page 75).

The circumstance alluded to at the conclusion of these verses was told me by Dr. Satterthwaite, who was Incumbent of Bootle, a small town at the foot of Black Comb. He had the particulars from one of the engineers who was employed in making trigonometrical surveys of that region.-I. F.

Dated by Wordsworth 1813; first published 1815. Ll. 22, 23 (1837); previously:

"Within that canvas Dwelling, suddenly

The many-coloured map before his eyes".

In edd. 1815-1820 a note is added: "Black Comb stands at the southern extremity of Cumberland; its base covers a much greater extent of ground than any other Mountain in these parts; and, from its situation, the summit commands a more extensive view than any other point in Britain. See vol. ii. p. 127" (i.e., " View from the top of Black Comb ").-Ed.

VII. ( page 76).

Dated by Wordsworth 1800; first published 1800. L. 2 (1837), enriching the meaning; previously "Is not a Ruin of the ancient time." L. 6, "once destined to be built” (1802); in 1800," which was to have been built." L. 11, "the prudent Knight" (1837); previously "the Knight forthwith." L. 31, "splendour" (1800 and restored in 1815); 1802 and 1805, "glory." In connection with this line the reader should consult Wordsworth's "Description of the Country of the Lakes," and note his objections to white as the colour of houses. "I have seen," he says, a single white house materially impair the majesty of a mountain."-ED.


« AnteriorContinuar »